Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SP2_CNTP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF YES TO MBRCRCH] Would you like your congregation to sponsor any of these activites? - A worship service that featured contemporary music
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 353913 83.5% 83.5%
Yes 69800 16.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 85.5%
171481
81.8%
182432
83.5%
353913
Yes 14.5%
29192
18.2%
40608
16.5%
69800
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
No 83.9%
82547
81.0%
82686
84.6%
116202
84.4%
72478
83.5%
353913
Yes 16.1%
15855
19.0%
19389
15.4%
21193
15.6%
13363
16.5%
69800
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 83.1%
282300
82.7%
40059
95.9%
8107
87.0%
19885
83.6%
350351
Yes 16.9%
57287
17.3%
8370
4.1%
348
13.0%
2960
16.4%
68965
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
No 80.8%
182116
82.9%
91046
83.8%
4643
82.3%
27111
98.2%
38552
83.2%
343468
Yes 19.2%
43220
17.1%
18774
16.2%
900
17.7%
5825
1.8%
691
16.8%
69410
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share