Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONFDOUB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these personal issues have you had to deal with? - Having serious doubts about the existence of God
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 365690 86.3% 86.3%
Yes 58023 13.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 84.1%
168667
88.3%
197023
86.3%
365690
Yes 15.9%
32006
11.7%
26017
13.7%
58023
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
No 89.8%
88325
81.4%
83062
89.1%
122376
83.8%
71927
86.3%
365690
Yes 10.2%
10077
18.6%
19013
10.9%
15019
16.2%
13914
13.7%
58023
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 85.4%
290109
90.7%
43939
85.9%
7260
87.5%
19985
86.2%
361293
Yes 14.6%
49478
9.3%
4490
14.1%
1195
12.5%
2860
13.8%
58023
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
No 88.4%
199305
86.3%
94818
87.1%
4826
84.8%
27922
76.4%
29972
86.4%
356843
Yes 11.6%
26031
13.7%
15002
12.9%
717
15.2%
5014
23.6%
9271
13.6%
56035
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share