Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONFLOVE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these personal issues have you had to deal with? - Feeling that God did not love you
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 375987 88.7% 88.7%
Yes 47726 11.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 91.0%
182698
86.7%
193289
88.7%
375987
Yes 9.0%
17975
13.3%
29751
11.3%
47726
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
No 89.9%
88425
86.3%
88097
90.4%
124195
87.7%
75270
88.7%
375987
Yes 10.1%
9977
13.7%
13978
9.6%
13200
12.3%
10571
11.3%
47726
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 88.2%
299357
91.4%
44266
86.0%
7273
92.8%
21190
88.7%
372086
Yes 11.8%
40230
8.6%
4163
14.0%
1182
7.2%
1655
11.3%
47230
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
No 87.9%
198181
90.7%
99618
100.0%
5543
82.6%
27193
90.4%
35469
88.6%
366004
Yes 12.1%
27155
9.3%
10202
0.0%
0
17.4%
5743
9.6%
3774
11.4%
46874
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share