Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONFPUNI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these personal issues have you had to deal with? - Feeling that God was punishing you
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 339909 80.2% 80.2%
Yes 83804 19.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 82.0%
164465
78.7%
175444
80.2%
339909
Yes 18.0%
36208
21.3%
47596
19.8%
83804
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
No 81.6%
80278
76.1%
77669
81.8%
112325
81.1%
69637
80.2%
339909
Yes 18.4%
18124
23.9%
24406
18.2%
25070
18.9%
16204
19.8%
83804
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 78.7%
267106
84.1%
40709
90.0%
7608
88.5%
20209
80.0%
335632
Yes 21.3%
72481
15.9%
7720
10.0%
847
11.5%
2636
20.0%
83684
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
No 80.3%
181024
78.3%
86000
100.0%
5543
75.2%
24770
83.7%
32856
80.0%
330193
Yes 19.7%
44312
21.7%
23820
0.0%
0
24.8%
8166
16.3%
6387
20.0%
82685
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share