Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONFORG1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these personal issues have you had to deal with? - Learning to forgive yourself
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 228469 53.9% 53.9%
Yes 195244 46.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 58.4%
117184
49.9%
111285
53.9%
228469
Yes 41.6%
83489
50.1%
111755
46.1%
195244
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
No 64.5%
63436
48.3%
49288
55.7%
76461
45.8%
39284
53.9%
228469
Yes 35.5%
34966
51.7%
52787
44.3%
60934
54.2%
46557
46.1%
195244
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 51.2%
173741
69.9%
33832
65.6%
5549
57.1%
13050
53.9%
226172
Yes 48.8%
165846
30.1%
14597
34.4%
2906
42.9%
9795
46.1%
193144
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
No 49.2%
110847
59.6%
65461
72.8%
4034
47.1%
15523
63.8%
25040
53.5%
220905
Yes 50.8%
114489
40.4%
44359
27.2%
1509
52.9%
17413
36.2%
14203
46.5%
191973
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share