Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONFORG2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of these personal issues have you had to deal with? - Learning to forgive someone else
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 173149 40.9% 40.9%
Yes 250564 59.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 45.1%
90572
37.0%
82577
40.9%
173149
Yes 54.9%
110101
63.0%
140463
59.1%
250564
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
No 53.1%
52236
32.9%
33580
40.6%
55841
36.7%
31492
40.9%
173149
Yes 46.9%
46166
67.1%
68495
59.4%
81554
63.3%
54349
59.1%
250564
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
No 39.4%
133878
50.2%
24295
49.8%
4213
38.8%
8853
40.8%
171239
Yes 60.6%
205709
49.8%
24134
50.2%
4242
61.2%
13992
59.2%
248077
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
No 36.7%
82780
42.3%
46433
62.2%
3445
41.0%
13493
51.9%
20359
40.3%
166510
Yes 63.3%
142556
57.7%
63387
37.8%
2098
59.0%
19443
48.1%
18884
59.7%
246368
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share