Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAC_NATU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of these ever made you feel especially close to God or to the sacred? - Being out in nature
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 268322 100% 100%
Missing 561
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
128060
100.0%
140262
100.0%
268322
TOTAL 100.0%
128060
100.0%
140262

268322


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
54646
100.0%
68918
100.0%
89254
100.0%
55504
100.0%
268322
TOTAL 100.0%
54646
100.0%
68918
100.0%
89254
100.0%
55504

268322


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
231719
100.0%
20372
100.0%
3057
100.0%
10701
100.0%
265849
TOTAL 100.0%
231719
100.0%
20372
100.0%
3057
100.0%
10701

265849


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
151436
100.0%
65880
100.0%
3012
100.0%
22310
100.0%
21017
100.0%
263655
TOTAL 100.0%
151436
100.0%
65880
100.0%
3012
100.0%
22310
100.0%
21017

263655



Bookmark and Share