Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAC_MUS1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of these ever made you feel especially close to God or to the sacred? - Singing or listening to music during a worship service
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 229745 100% 100%
Missing 679
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
86698
100.0%
143047
100.0%
229745
TOTAL 100.0%
86698
100.0%
143047

229745


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
40593
100.0%
55698
100.0%
88154
100.0%
45300
100.0%
229745
TOTAL 100.0%
40593
100.0%
55698
100.0%
88154
100.0%
45300

229745


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
189119
100.0%
28646
100.0%
2068
100.0%
7582
100.0%
227415
TOTAL 100.0%
189119
100.0%
28646
100.0%
2068
100.0%
7582

227415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
144894
100.0%
50277
100.0%
2353
100.0%
19626
100.0%
10956
100.0%
228106
TOTAL 100.0%
144894
100.0%
50277
100.0%
2353
100.0%
19626
100.0%
10956

228106



Bookmark and Share