Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAC_MUS2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of these ever made you feel especially close to God or to the sacred? - Singing or listening to religious music other than during a worship service
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 180302 100% 100%
Missing 856
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
65797
100.0%
114505
100.0%
180302
TOTAL 100.0%
65797
100.0%
114505

180302


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
27671
100.0%
45032
100.0%
68771
100.0%
38828
100.0%
180302
TOTAL 100.0%
27671
100.0%
45032
100.0%
68771
100.0%
38828

180302


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
145216
100.0%
22241
100.0%
1886
100.0%
8922
100.0%
178265
TOTAL 100.0%
145216
100.0%
22241
100.0%
1886
100.0%
8922

178265


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
114151
100.0%
34488
100.0%
1113
100.0%
20228
100.0%
8984
100.0%
178964
TOTAL 100.0%
114151
100.0%
34488
100.0%
1113
100.0%
20228
100.0%
8984

178964



Bookmark and Share