Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAC_CONC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of these ever made you feel especially close to God or to the sacred? - Attending a concert
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 70204 100% 100%
Missing 1263
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
28531
100.0%
41673
100.0%
70204
TOTAL 100.0%
28531
100.0%
41673

70204


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8851
100.0%
18186
100.0%
25970
100.0%
17197
100.0%
70204
TOTAL 100.0%
8851
100.0%
18186
100.0%
25970
100.0%
17197

70204


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
61098
100.0%
5854
100.0%
948
100.0%
1751
100.0%
69651
TOTAL 100.0%
61098
100.0%
5854
100.0%
948
100.0%
1751

69651


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
43599
100.0%
11243
100.0%
100
100.0%
7525
100.0%
6776
100.0%
69243
TOTAL 100.0%
43599
100.0%
11243
100.0%
100
100.0%
7525
100.0%
6776

69243



Bookmark and Share