Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAC_PANT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of these ever made you feel especially close to God or to the sacred? - Looking at a painting or sculpture
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 92226 100% 100%
Missing 1177
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
36732
100.0%
55494
100.0%
92226
TOTAL 100.0%
36732
100.0%
55494

92226


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
16026
100.0%
23556
100.0%
29232
100.0%
23412
100.0%
92226
TOTAL 100.0%
16026
100.0%
23556
100.0%
29232
100.0%
23412

92226


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
80842
100.0%
6619
100.0%
849
100.0%
2536
100.0%
90846
TOTAL 100.0%
80842
100.0%
6619
100.0%
849
100.0%
2536

90846


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
47849
100.0%
26516
100.0%
279
100.0%
10421
100.0%
6921
100.0%
91986
TOTAL 100.0%
47849
100.0%
26516
100.0%
279
100.0%
10421
100.0%
6921

91986



Bookmark and Share