Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAC_SERM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of these ever made you feel especially close to God or to the sacred? - Listening to a sermon
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 235408 100% 100%
Missing 645
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
96784
100.0%
138624
100.0%
235408
TOTAL 100.0%
96784
100.0%
138624

235408


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
44200
100.0%
62203
100.0%
89083
100.0%
39922
100.0%
235408
TOTAL 100.0%
44200
100.0%
62203
100.0%
89083
100.0%
39922

235408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
194938
100.0%
25778
100.0%
2627
100.0%
9597
100.0%
232940
TOTAL 100.0%
194938
100.0%
25778
100.0%
2627
100.0%
9597

232940


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
147722
100.0%
55556
100.0%
1046
100.0%
22057
100.0%
7192
100.0%
233573
TOTAL 100.0%
147722
100.0%
55556
100.0%
1046
100.0%
22057
100.0%
7192

233573



Bookmark and Share