Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAC_FRND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of these ever made you feel especially close to God or to the sacred? - Being with close friends
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 166425 100% 100%
Missing 932
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
73305
100.0%
93120
100.0%
166425
TOTAL 100.0%
73305
100.0%
93120

166425


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
26493
100.0%
43471
100.0%
55158
100.0%
41303
100.0%
166425
TOTAL 100.0%
26493
100.0%
43471
100.0%
55158
100.0%
41303

166425


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
138763
100.0%
14991
100.0%
2400
100.0%
8174
100.0%
164328
TOTAL 100.0%
138763
100.0%
14991
100.0%
2400
100.0%
8174

164328


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
99633
100.0%
35905
100.0%
348
100.0%
15649
100.0%
12748
100.0%
164283
TOTAL 100.0%
99633
100.0%
35905
100.0%
348
100.0%
15649
100.0%
12748

164283



Bookmark and Share