Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAC_POEM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of these ever made you feel especially close to God or to the sacred? - Reading poetry
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 54184 100% 100%
Missing 1325
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
18933
100.0%
35251
100.0%
54184
TOTAL 100.0%
18933
100.0%
35251

54184


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8117
100.0%
11509
100.0%
16362
100.0%
18196
100.0%
54184
TOTAL 100.0%
8117
100.0%
11509
100.0%
16362
100.0%
18196

54184


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
45701
100.0%
3308
100.0%
2025
100.0%
2113
100.0%
53147
TOTAL 100.0%
45701
100.0%
3308
100.0%
2025
100.0%
2113

53147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
30697
100.0%
11351
100.0%
219
100.0%
7080
100.0%
4737
100.0%
54084
TOTAL 100.0%
30697
100.0%
11351
100.0%
219
100.0%
7080
100.0%
4737

54084



Bookmark and Share