Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAC_BOOK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of these ever made you feel especially close to God or to the sacred? - Reading an inspirational book
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 168032 100% 100%
Missing 900
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
57318
100.0%
110714
100.0%
168032
TOTAL 100.0%
57318
100.0%
110714

168032


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
26923
100.0%
39959
100.0%
63503
100.0%
37647
100.0%
168032
TOTAL 100.0%
26923
100.0%
39959
100.0%
63503
100.0%
37647

168032


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
137749
100.0%
19603
100.0%
3277
100.0%
4966
100.0%
165595
TOTAL 100.0%
137749
100.0%
19603
100.0%
3277
100.0%
4966

165595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
103454
100.0%
33107
100.0%
865
100.0%
18585
100.0%
10481
100.0%
166492
TOTAL 100.0%
103454
100.0%
33107
100.0%
865
100.0%
18585
100.0%
10481

166492



Bookmark and Share