Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAC_CRAF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of these ever made you feel especially close to God or to the sacred? - Doing an artistic craft project
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 39063 100% 100%
Missing 1377
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15024
100.0%
24039
100.0%
39063
TOTAL 100.0%
15024
100.0%
24039

39063


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4317
100.0%
8061
100.0%
15463
100.0%
11222
100.0%
39063
TOTAL 100.0%
4317
100.0%
8061
100.0%
15463
100.0%
11222

39063


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
32808
100.0%
2072
100.0%
1071
100.0%
2869
100.0%
38820
TOTAL 100.0%
32808
100.0%
2072
100.0%
1071
100.0%
2869

38820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
20808
100.0%
8537
100.0%
387
100.0%
5165
100.0%
3736
100.0%
38633
TOTAL 100.0%
20808
100.0%
8537
100.0%
387
100.0%
5165
100.0%
3736

38633



Bookmark and Share