Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAC_HELP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of these ever made you feel especially close to God or to the sacred? - Helping a needy person
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 239992 100% 100%
Missing 666
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
102087
100.0%
137905
100.0%
239992
TOTAL 100.0%
102087
100.0%
137905

239992


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
42501
100.0%
65725
100.0%
82797
100.0%
48969
100.0%
239992
TOTAL 100.0%
42501
100.0%
65725
100.0%
82797
100.0%
48969

239992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
200668
100.0%
21895
100.0%
2828
100.0%
11917
100.0%
237308
TOTAL 100.0%
200668
100.0%
21895
100.0%
2828
100.0%
11917

237308


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
134306
100.0%
61320
100.0%
2722
100.0%
22594
100.0%
15405
100.0%
236347
TOTAL 100.0%
134306
100.0%
61320
100.0%
2722
100.0%
22594
100.0%
15405

236347



Bookmark and Share