Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAC_DK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have any of these ever made you feel especially close to God or to the sacred? - Don't know, Refused
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 42970 100% 100%
Missing 1383
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
25495
100.0%
17475
100.0%
42970
TOTAL 100.0%
25495
100.0%
17475

42970


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
17032
100.0%
8162
100.0%
7925
100.0%
9851
100.0%
42970
TOTAL 100.0%
17032
100.0%
8162
100.0%
7925
100.0%
9851

42970


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
30882
100.0%
6394
100.0%
1847
100.0%
3047
100.0%
42170
TOTAL 100.0%
30882
100.0%
6394
100.0%
1847
100.0%
3047

42170


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
14294
100.0%
11310
100.0%
1751
100.0%
1832
100.0%
10091
100.0%
39278
TOTAL 100.0%
14294
100.0%
11310
100.0%
1751
100.0%
1832
100.0%
10091

39278



Bookmark and Share