Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PROT_ID (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF PROTESTANT FOR VARIABLE REL_PREF] When it comes to your religious identity, would you say you are a fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline, or liberal Protestant, or do none of these describe you?
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Evangelical
  3) Mainline
  4) Liberal
  5) None
  6) Other
  7) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Fundamentalist 36228 14.7% 14.7%
Evangelical 31570 12.8% 27.5%
Mainline 33385 13.5% 41%
Liberal 48618 19.7% 60.7%
None 63841 25.8% 86.5%
Other 10420 4.2% 90.7%
Don't Know, Refused 23011 9.3% 100%
Missing 623
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 16.7%
17556
13.2%
18672
14.7%
36228
Evangelical 11.0%
11557
14.1%
20013
12.8%
31570
Mainline 15.0%
15800
12.4%
17585
13.5%
33385
Liberal 20.8%
21960
18.8%
26658
19.7%
48618
None 25.0%
26396
26.4%
37445
25.8%
63841
Other 3.8%
3996
4.5%
6424
4.2%
10420
Don't Know, Refused 7.7%
8170
10.5%
14841
9.3%
23011
TOTAL 100.0%
105435
100.0%
141638

247073


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Fundamentalist 11.7%
4682
12.0%
7456
20.5%
21778
5.9%
2312
14.7%
36228
Evangelical 9.6%
3864
13.2%
8170
11.5%
12170
18.9%
7366
12.8%
31570
Mainline 12.9%
5171
13.7%
8457
13.5%
14348
13.9%
5409
13.5%
33385
Liberal 23.4%
9412
22.2%
13764
16.6%
17550
20.3%
7892
19.7%
48618
None 26.8%
10750
27.0%
16716
25.0%
26491
25.4%
9884
25.8%
63841
Other 4.0%
1592
2.0%
1211
6.1%
6418
3.1%
1199
4.2%
10420
Don't Know, Refused 11.7%
4710
10.0%
6179
6.8%
7242
12.5%
4880
9.3%
23011
TOTAL 100.0%
40181
100.0%
61953
100.0%
105997
100.0%
38942

247073


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Fundamentalist 14.5%
28977
16.6%
6060
21.1%
645
7.6%
546
14.7%
36228
Evangelical 12.6%
25114
11.9%
4346
16.9%
517
22.2%
1593
12.8%
31570
Mainline 14.8%
29527
9.6%
3524
0.0%
0
1.9%
136
13.5%
33187
Liberal 21.8%
43342
8.8%
3234
19.6%
600
20.1%
1442
19.8%
48618
None 24.0%
47722
39.0%
14256
0.0%
0
21.2%
1520
25.8%
63498
Other 4.2%
8340
3.1%
1116
3.3%
100
8.2%
589
4.1%
10145
Don't Know, Refused 8.1%
16222
11.0%
4035
39.2%
1202
18.7%
1342
9.3%
22801
TOTAL 100.0%
199244
100.0%
36571
100.0%
3064
100.0%
7168

246047


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Fundamentalist 15.4%
34774
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1454
0.0%
0
14.7%
36228
Evangelical 13.1%
29475
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
2095
0.0%
0
12.8%
31570
Mainline 14.2%
32079
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
1306
0.0%
0
13.5%
33385
Liberal 20.5%
46181
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
2437
0.0%
0
19.7%
48618
None 25.2%
56716
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.8%
7125
0.0%
0
25.8%
63841
Other 4.4%
9849
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
571
0.0%
0
4.2%
10420
Don't Know, Refused 7.2%
16262
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.0%
6749
0.0%
0
9.3%
23011
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
21737
100.0%
0

247073



Bookmark and Share