Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ATT_CHLD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you were growing up, how often did you attend religious services? Every week, almost every week, once or twice a month, a few times a year, or never?
  1) Every Week
  2) Almost Every Week
  3) Once or Twice a Month
  4) A Few Times a Year
  5) Never
  6) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Every Week 251311 59.3% 59.3%
Almost Every Week 75214 17.8% 77.1%
Once or Twice a Month 34048 8% 85.1%
A Few Times a Year 41933 9.9% 95%
Never 17737 4.2% 99.2%
Don't Know, Refused 3470 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every Week 52.8%
105913
65.2%
145398
59.3%
251311
Almost Every Week 19.3%
38672
16.4%
36542
17.8%
75214
Once or Twice a Month 9.5%
19045
6.7%
15003
8.0%
34048
A Few Times a Year 11.7%
23513
8.3%
18420
9.9%
41933
Never 6.0%
12134
2.5%
5603
4.2%
17737
Don't Know, Refused 0.7%
1396
0.9%
2074
0.8%
3470
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Every Week 59.6%
58670
54.6%
55734
64.2%
88211
56.7%
48696
59.3%
251311
Almost Every Week 21.8%
21447
18.8%
19229
14.3%
19702
17.3%
14836
17.8%
75214
Once or Twice a Month 4.2%
4089
10.1%
10339
8.6%
11792
9.1%
7828
8.0%
34048
A Few Times a Year 10.0%
9863
9.0%
9165
10.1%
13913
10.5%
8992
9.9%
41933
Never 2.9%
2845
6.2%
6379
2.2%
3024
6.4%
5489
4.2%
17737
Don't Know, Refused 1.5%
1488
1.2%
1229
0.5%
753
0.0%
0
0.8%
3470
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Every Week 58.6%
199049
66.6%
32231
42.0%
3550
63.7%
14554
59.5%
249384
Almost Every Week 18.3%
61978
13.8%
6669
24.2%
2047
16.6%
3789
17.8%
74483
Once or Twice a Month 8.5%
28810
8.6%
4146
0.0%
0
2.6%
594
8.0%
33550
A Few Times a Year 9.8%
33138
7.1%
3441
15.3%
1290
14.3%
3264
9.8%
41133
Never 4.3%
14440
1.3%
644
18.5%
1568
2.8%
644
4.1%
17296
Don't Know, Refused 0.6%
2172
2.7%
1298
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3470
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Every Week 61.7%
139105
67.6%
74212
24.4%
1351
60.9%
20042
35.6%
13978
60.2%
248688
Almost Every Week 17.3%
38935
20.0%
22015
20.0%
1109
16.7%
5506
16.2%
6359
17.9%
73924
Once or Twice a Month 8.5%
19246
4.7%
5152
23.6%
1307
10.4%
3433
10.1%
3945
8.0%
33083
A Few Times a Year 9.6%
21556
5.7%
6283
30.2%
1676
4.5%
1469
16.7%
6569
9.1%
37553
Never 2.6%
5884
1.5%
1698
1.8%
100
5.8%
1906
20.3%
7979
4.3%
17567
Don't Know, Refused 0.3%
610
0.4%
460
0.0%
0
1.8%
580
1.1%
413
0.5%
2063
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share