Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MYST_ENC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you were growing up, did you ever have a mysterious encounter such as seeing an angel or a spirit?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 61641 14.5% 14.5%
No 357797 84.4% 98.9%
Don't Know, Refused 4275 1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
24205
16.8%
37436
14.5%
61641
No 87.6%
175813
81.6%
181984
84.4%
357797
Don't Know, Refused 0.3%
655
1.6%
3620
1.0%
4275
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
11194
13.6%
13853
14.4%
19841
19.5%
16753
14.5%
61641
No 87.8%
86408
84.6%
86387
84.4%
115914
80.5%
69088
84.4%
357797
Don't Know, Refused 0.8%
800
1.8%
1835
1.2%
1640
0.0%
0
1.0%
4275
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
45596
20.3%
9822
7.3%
613
23.1%
5267
14.6%
61298
No 85.6%
290557
78.6%
38058
89.3%
7550
76.9%
17578
84.4%
353743
Don't Know, Refused 1.0%
3434
1.1%
549
3.5%
292
0.0%
0
1.0%
4275
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
34082
12.2%
13379
1.8%
100
26.1%
8588
12.9%
5054
14.8%
61203
No 84.3%
189857
86.6%
95155
98.2%
5443
71.1%
23405
86.5%
33939
84.2%
347799
Don't Know, Refused 0.6%
1397
1.2%
1286
0.0%
0
2.9%
943
0.6%
250
0.9%
3876
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share