Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ATT_SYNA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you ever attended religious services at a synagogue?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 74684 17.6% 17.6%
No 343535 81.1% 98.7%
Don't Know, Refused 5494 1.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
37975
16.5%
36709
17.6%
74684
No 80.2%
161028
81.8%
182507
81.1%
343535
Don't Know, Refused 0.8%
1670
1.7%
3824
1.3%
5494
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
18353
15.2%
15468
14.8%
20382
23.9%
20481
17.6%
74684
No 79.0%
77757
84.6%
86317
84.8%
116576
73.3%
62885
81.1%
343535
Don't Know, Refused 2.3%
2292
0.3%
290
0.3%
437
2.9%
2475
1.3%
5494
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
64106
11.1%
5381
17.6%
1486
10.7%
2442
17.5%
73415
No 80.0%
271741
87.5%
42355
79.0%
6679
85.9%
19632
81.2%
340407
Don't Know, Refused 1.1%
3740
1.4%
693
3.4%
290
3.4%
771
1.3%
5494
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
38797
17.1%
18802
100.0%
5543
12.6%
4166
16.6%
6505
17.9%
73813
No 82.2%
185133
80.5%
88407
0.0%
0
87.4%
28770
82.8%
32486
81.1%
334796
Don't Know, Refused 0.6%
1406
2.4%
2611
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
252
1.0%
4269
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share