Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ATT_MOSQ (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you ever attended religious services at a mosque?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 16038 3.8% 3.8%
No 401692 94.8% 98.6%
Don't Know, Refused 5983 1.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
9329
3.0%
6709
3.8%
16038
No 94.0%
188578
95.5%
213114
94.8%
401692
Don't Know, Refused 1.4%
2766
1.4%
3217
1.4%
5983
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
3333
5.1%
5233
3.1%
4236
3.8%
3236
3.8%
16038
No 94.3%
92811
94.5%
96459
96.4%
132495
93.1%
79927
94.8%
401692
Don't Know, Refused 2.3%
2258
0.4%
383
0.5%
664
3.1%
2678
1.4%
5983
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
11439
7.2%
3463
2.7%
228
4.0%
908
3.8%
16038
No 95.6%
324654
90.4%
43772
91.7%
7753
92.9%
21216
94.8%
397395
Don't Know, Refused 1.0%
3494
2.5%
1194
5.6%
474
3.2%
721
1.4%
5883
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
6610
3.7%
4039
6.4%
356
9.5%
3121
4.9%
1912
3.9%
16038
No 96.4%
217307
94.3%
103591
93.6%
5187
87.5%
28818
94.5%
37079
94.9%
391982
Don't Know, Refused 0.6%
1419
2.0%
2190
0.0%
0
3.0%
997
0.6%
252
1.2%
4858
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share