Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ATT_HIND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you ever attended religious services at a Hindu temple?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 14770 3.5% 3.5%
No 399432 94.3% 97.8%
Don't Know, Refused 9511 2.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
6222
3.8%
8548
3.5%
14770
No 94.6%
189821
94.0%
209611
94.3%
399432
Don't Know, Refused 2.3%
4630
2.2%
4881
2.2%
9511
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
3231
4.7%
4761
2.2%
3083
4.3%
3695
3.5%
14770
No 92.8%
91283
94.6%
96532
97.3%
133709
90.8%
77908
94.3%
399432
Don't Know, Refused 4.0%
3888
0.8%
782
0.4%
603
4.9%
4238
2.2%
9511
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
10137
3.6%
1727
5.7%
478
8.5%
1932
3.4%
14274
No 95.0%
322602
93.7%
45384
88.7%
7503
88.2%
20142
94.4%
395631
Don't Know, Refused 2.0%
6848
2.7%
1318
5.6%
474
3.4%
771
2.2%
9411
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
7848
2.2%
2443
2.1%
119
7.5%
2455
3.1%
1212
3.4%
14077
No 95.1%
214283
93.8%
103007
97.9%
5424
91.3%
30086
95.9%
37615
94.6%
390415
Don't Know, Refused 1.4%
3205
4.0%
4370
0.0%
0
1.2%
395
1.1%
416
2.0%
8386
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share