Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


KNO_MUSL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you know anyone personally who is Muslim?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 114280 27% 27%
No 300827 71% 98%
Don't Know, Refused 8606 2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
60369
24.2%
53911
27.0%
114280
No 68.0%
136380
73.7%
164447
71.0%
300827
Don't Know, Refused 2.0%
3924
2.1%
4682
2.0%
8606
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
25680
22.5%
22933
27.0%
37042
33.3%
28625
27.0%
114280
No 71.2%
70101
75.8%
77374
71.5%
98252
64.2%
55100
71.0%
300827
Don't Know, Refused 2.7%
2621
1.7%
1768
1.5%
2101
2.5%
2116
2.0%
8606
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
77427
49.6%
24029
24.7%
2085
36.8%
8418
26.7%
111959
No 75.1%
255184
48.0%
23231
69.9%
5909
63.2%
14427
71.2%
298751
Don't Know, Refused 2.1%
6976
2.4%
1169
5.5%
461
0.0%
0
2.1%
8606
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
55328
27.2%
29854
14.1%
783
45.1%
14850
30.2%
11868
27.3%
112683
No 73.5%
165518
71.0%
77991
85.9%
4760
54.0%
17777
69.3%
27214
71.0%
293260
Don't Know, Refused 2.0%
4490
1.8%
1975
0.0%
0
0.9%
309
0.4%
161
1.7%
6935
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share