Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


KNO_HNDU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you know anyone personally who is Hindu?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 58936 13.9% 13.9%
No 352945 83.3% 97.2%
Don't Know, Refused 11832 2.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
35112
10.7%
23824
13.9%
58936
No 79.9%
160258
86.4%
192687
83.3%
352945
Don't Know, Refused 2.6%
5303
2.9%
6529
2.8%
11832
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
10900
14.0%
14334
10.0%
13754
23.2%
19948
13.9%
58936
No 84.5%
83125
84.6%
86319
87.5%
120207
73.7%
63294
83.3%
352945
Don't Know, Refused 4.4%
4377
1.4%
1422
2.5%
3434
3.0%
2599
2.8%
11832
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
47495
9.6%
4643
17.9%
1512
14.0%
3196
13.6%
56846
No 83.1%
282122
88.5%
42866
80.1%
6772
82.6%
18878
83.6%
350638
Don't Know, Refused 2.9%
9970
1.9%
920
2.0%
171
3.4%
771
2.8%
11832
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
28697
14.1%
15534
20.2%
1119
16.3%
5382
18.6%
7286
14.1%
58018
No 84.9%
191198
82.4%
90484
77.6%
4302
82.4%
27134
80.5%
31581
83.5%
344699
Don't Know, Refused 2.4%
5441
3.5%
3802
2.2%
122
1.3%
420
1.0%
376
2.5%
10161
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share