Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


KNO_BUDH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you know anyone personally who is Buddhist?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 76609 18.1% 18.1%
No 336688 79.5% 97.6%
Don't Know, Refused 10416 2.5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
42772
15.2%
33837
18.1%
76609
No 75.9%
152254
82.7%
184434
79.5%
336688
Don't Know, Refused 2.8%
5647
2.1%
4769
2.5%
10416
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
16432
13.7%
13955
14.4%
19800
30.8%
26422
18.1%
76609
No 79.8%
78507
84.8%
86575
83.1%
114173
66.9%
57433
79.5%
336688
Don't Know, Refused 3.5%
3463
1.5%
1545
2.5%
3422
2.3%
1986
2.5%
10416
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
61415
5.9%
2837
65.0%
5492
23.5%
5379
17.9%
75123
No 79.3%
269225
91.5%
44294
33.0%
2792
76.5%
17466
79.6%
333777
Don't Know, Refused 2.6%
8947
2.7%
1298
2.0%
171
0.0%
0
2.5%
10416
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
36096
16.9%
18575
29.2%
1618
22.5%
7404
30.9%
12145
18.4%
75838
No 82.0%
184786
80.1%
87961
70.8%
3925
76.2%
25095
67.6%
26528
79.5%
328295
Don't Know, Refused 2.0%
4454
3.0%
3284
0.0%
0
1.3%
437
1.5%
570
2.1%
8745
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share