Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


KNO_JEW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you know anyone personally who is Jewish?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 251305 59.3% 59.3%
No 163533 38.6% 97.9%
Don't Know, Refused 8875 2.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
123850
57.1%
127455
59.3%
251305
No 36.0%
72197
41.0%
91336
38.6%
163533
Don't Know, Refused 2.3%
4626
1.9%
4249
2.1%
8875
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
66247
57.0%
58138
50.8%
69757
66.6%
57163
59.3%
251305
No 30.6%
30154
41.8%
42650
46.6%
64040
31.1%
26689
38.6%
163533
Don't Know, Refused 2.0%
2001
1.3%
1287
2.6%
3598
2.3%
1989
2.1%
8875
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
217255
31.8%
15386
48.8%
4127
54.8%
12522
59.5%
249290
No 34.1%
115918
64.1%
31055
48.0%
4057
44.3%
10121
38.4%
161151
Don't Know, Refused 1.9%
6414
4.1%
1988
3.2%
271
0.9%
202
2.1%
8875
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
127432
65.8%
72254
100.0%
5543
56.9%
18732
62.2%
24394
60.2%
248355
No 42.1%
94974
32.3%
35462
0.0%
0
41.8%
13772
35.4%
13911
38.3%
158119
Don't Know, Refused 1.3%
2930
1.9%
2104
0.0%
0
1.3%
432
2.4%
938
1.6%
6404
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share