Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BRNAGAIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you say you have been "born again" or have had a "born again" experience - That is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 175983 41.5% 41.5%
No 236998 55.9% 97.4%
Don't Know, Refused 10732 2.5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
69943
47.5%
106040
41.5%
175983
No 63.1%
126690
49.5%
110308
55.9%
236998
Don't Know, Refused 2.0%
4040
3.0%
6692
2.5%
10732
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
23646
36.9%
37639
62.9%
86357
33.0%
28341
41.5%
175983
No 72.5%
71309
59.7%
60988
35.2%
48416
65.6%
56285
55.9%
236998
Don't Know, Refused 3.5%
3447
3.4%
3448
1.9%
2622
1.4%
1215
2.5%
10732
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
141113
51.5%
24928
23.3%
1972
26.7%
6090
41.5%
174103
No 56.1%
190500
46.7%
22596
71.0%
6005
67.3%
15380
55.9%
234481
Don't Know, Refused 2.3%
7974
1.9%
905
5.7%
478
6.0%
1375
2.6%
10732
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 55.9%
126067
21.6%
23757
13.8%
765
53.0%
17461
15.7%
6166
42.2%
174216
No 42.9%
96617
74.2%
81525
86.2%
4778
45.5%
14992
80.0%
31393
55.5%
229305
Don't Know, Refused 1.2%
2652
4.1%
4538
0.0%
0
1.5%
483
4.3%
1684
2.3%
9357
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share