Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIB_INSP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your opinion, is each of the following statements about the Bible true or false? - The Bible is the inspired word of God.
  1) True
  2) False
  3) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
True 347278 82% 82%
False 41267 9.7% 91.7%
Don't Know, Refused 35168 8.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 79.6%
159664
84.1%
187614
82.0%
347278
False 11.9%
23892
7.8%
17375
9.7%
41267
Don't Know, Refused 8.5%
17117
8.1%
18051
8.3%
35168
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
True 71.9%
70752
84.7%
86462
91.9%
126305
74.3%
63759
82.0%
347278
False 15.8%
15536
9.0%
9211
3.6%
4935
13.5%
11585
9.7%
41267
Don't Know, Refused 12.3%
12114
6.3%
6402
4.5%
6155
12.2%
10497
8.3%
35168
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
True 82.7%
280844
84.7%
40998
55.7%
4706
76.1%
17376
82.0%
343924
False 10.3%
34947
5.2%
2512
19.2%
1620
6.1%
1388
9.7%
40467
Don't Know, Refused 7.0%
23796
10.2%
4919
25.2%
2129
17.9%
4081
8.3%
34925
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
True 88.3%
198954
85.4%
93840
28.4%
1573
85.7%
28210
48.6%
19066
82.7%
341643
False 5.8%
13081
10.3%
11300
61.7%
3421
6.8%
2250
23.0%
9035
9.5%
39087
Don't Know, Refused 5.9%
13301
4.3%
4680
9.9%
549
7.5%
2476
28.4%
11142
7.8%
32148
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share