Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIB_LIT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your opinion, is each of the following statements about the Bible true or false? - Everything in the Bible should be taken literally, word for word.
  1) True
  2) False
  3) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
True 149149 35.2% 35.2%
False 239905 56.6% 91.8%
Don't Know, Refused 34659 8.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 30.1%
60422
39.8%
88727
35.2%
149149
False 62.3%
125013
51.5%
114892
56.6%
239905
Don't Know, Refused 7.6%
15238
8.7%
19421
8.2%
34659
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
True 29.6%
29134
32.1%
32780
45.8%
62874
28.4%
24361
35.2%
149149
False 59.5%
58576
62.0%
63283
47.4%
65082
61.7%
52964
56.6%
239905
Don't Know, Refused 10.9%
10692
5.9%
6012
6.9%
9439
9.9%
8516
8.2%
34659
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
True 31.6%
107314
53.9%
26088
44.4%
3754
39.7%
9060
34.9%
146216
False 61.0%
207168
37.7%
18238
30.3%
2558
46.8%
10693
56.9%
238657
Don't Know, Refused 7.4%
25105
8.5%
4103
25.3%
2143
13.5%
3092
8.2%
34443
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
True 43.1%
97060
26.9%
29536
10.9%
604
42.7%
14048
12.9%
5074
35.4%
146322
False 49.7%
111943
64.9%
71309
89.1%
4939
52.9%
17436
73.4%
28793
56.8%
234420
Don't Know, Refused 7.2%
16333
8.2%
8975
0.0%
0
4.4%
1452
13.7%
5376
7.8%
32136
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share