Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIB_ERR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your opinion, is each of the following statements about the Bible true or false? - The Bible may contain historical or scientific errors.
  1) True
  2) False
  3) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
True 227216 53.6% 53.6%
False 135846 32.1% 85.7%
Don't Know, Refused 60651 14.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 59.2%
118803
48.6%
108413
53.6%
227216
False 27.0%
54196
36.6%
81650
32.1%
135846
Don't Know, Refused 13.8%
27674
14.8%
32977
14.3%
60651
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
True 62.9%
61922
54.2%
55336
43.9%
60297
57.9%
49661
53.6%
227216
False 22.4%
22064
32.3%
32966
42.6%
58556
25.9%
22260
32.1%
135846
Don't Know, Refused 14.7%
14416
13.5%
13773
13.5%
18542
16.2%
13920
14.3%
60651
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
True 56.1%
190414
40.8%
19779
36.7%
3100
52.4%
11968
53.7%
225261
False 29.7%
101007
45.2%
21880
28.9%
2446
37.0%
8458
31.9%
133791
Don't Know, Refused 14.2%
48166
14.0%
6770
34.4%
2909
10.6%
2419
14.4%
60264
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
True 46.0%
103594
64.1%
70349
83.7%
4641
44.7%
14725
70.2%
27553
53.5%
220862
False 41.0%
92354
22.1%
24259
13.8%
765
41.0%
13501
10.6%
4149
32.7%
135028
Don't Know, Refused 13.0%
29388
13.9%
15212
2.5%
137
14.3%
4710
19.2%
7541
13.8%
56988
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share