Arts and Religion Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIB_FOLL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your opinion, is each of the following statements about the Bible true or false? - The Bible is a detailed book of rules that Christians should try to follow.
  1) True
  2) False
  3) Don't Know, Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
True 322023 76% 76%
False 62930 14.9% 90.9%
Don't Know, Refused 38760 9.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 76.5%
153417
75.6%
168606
76.0%
322023
False 14.3%
28672
15.4%
34258
14.9%
62930
Don't Know, Refused 9.3%
18584
9.0%
20176
9.1%
38760
TOTAL 100.0%
200673
100.0%
223040

423713


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
True 70.0%
68880
80.4%
82099
83.2%
114296
66.1%
56748
76.0%
322023
False 19.3%
18948
13.5%
13739
9.5%
13076
20.0%
17167
14.9%
62930
Don't Know, Refused 10.7%
10574
6.1%
6237
7.3%
10023
13.9%
11926
9.1%
38760
TOTAL 100.0%
98402
100.0%
102075
100.0%
137395
100.0%
85841

423713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African American Asian Other or mixed race TOTAL
True 77.1%
261781
80.7%
39064
32.6%
2756
70.2%
16026
76.2%
319627
False 15.5%
52636
8.8%
4259
27.3%
2308
10.7%
2438
14.7%
61641
Don't Know, Refused 7.4%
25170
10.5%
5106
40.1%
3391
19.2%
4381
9.1%
38048
TOTAL 100.0%
339587
100.0%
48429
100.0%
8455
100.0%
22845

419316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Other No Preference, Atheist, Agnostic TOTAL
True 82.0%
184790
74.0%
81304
32.1%
1779
78.2%
25758
57.0%
22351
76.5%
315982
False 11.1%
25123
20.2%
22233
38.1%
2112
13.1%
4322
19.8%
7778
14.9%
61568
Don't Know, Refused 6.8%
15423
5.7%
6283
29.8%
1652
8.7%
2856
23.2%
9114
8.6%
35328
TOTAL 100.0%
225336
100.0%
109820
100.0%
5543
100.0%
32936
100.0%
39243

412878



Bookmark and Share