Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


LEANVOTE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If the 2012 presidential election were being held today and the candidates were [INSERT; RANDOMIZE] and [INSERT], for whom would you vote? If Other, DK/Refused, ask: As of today, do you lean more toward [INSERT; RANDOMIZE] or [INSERT]? (q6)
  1) Barack Obama, the Democrat
  2) Mitt Romney, the Republican
  9) Don't Know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Barack Obama, the Democrat 106 27% 27%
Mitt Romney, the Republican 84 21.4% 48.4%
Don't Know/Refused 202 51.5% 99.9%
Missing 2639
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Barack Obama, the Democrat 33.3%
25
32.9%
23
32.8%
22
17.9%
12
16.3%
7
25.5%
14
27.3%
103
Mitt Romney, the Republican 20.0%
15
18.6%
13
23.9%
16
25.4%
17
16.3%
7
25.5%
14
21.8%
82
Don't Know/Refused 46.7%
35
48.6%
34
43.3%
29
56.7%
38
67.4%
29
49.1%
27
50.9%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
70
100.0%
67
100.0%
67
100.0%
43
100.0%
55

377


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
Barack Obama, the Democrat 25.4%
18
36.5%
31
20.5%
9
33.8%
26
14.5%
8
27.8%
15
27.7%
107
Mitt Romney, the Republican 19.7%
14
17.6%
15
31.8%
14
26.0%
20
21.8%
12
18.5%
10
22.0%
85
Don't Know/Refused 54.9%
39
45.9%
39
47.7%
21
40.3%
31
63.6%
35
53.7%
29
50.3%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
85
100.0%
44
100.0%
77
100.0%
55
100.0%
54

386


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Barack Obama, the Democrat 33.9%
21
25.4%
32
23.1%
3
26.2%
27
23.2%
13
38.5%
10
27.5%
106
Mitt Romney, the Republican 16.1%
10
19.0%
24
38.5%
5
28.2%
29
19.6%
11
7.7%
2
21.0%
81
Don't Know/Refused 50.0%
31
55.6%
70
38.5%
5
45.6%
47
57.1%
32
53.8%
14
51.6%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
126
100.0%
13
100.0%
103
100.0%
56
100.0%
26

386


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Barack Obama, the Democrat 22.8%
65
45.5%
15
33.3%
4
34.1%
14
40.0%
8
27.1%
106
Mitt Romney, the Republican 26.0%
74
6.1%
2
33.3%
4
7.3%
3
5.0%
1
21.5%
84
Don't Know/Refused 51.2%
146
48.5%
16
33.3%
4
58.5%
24
55.0%
11
51.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
33
100.0%
12
100.0%
41
100.0%
20

391


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Barack Obama, the Democrat 26.1%
53
28.0%
53
27.0%
106
Mitt Romney, the Republican 21.7%
44
21.2%
40
21.4%
84
Don't Know/Refused 52.2%
106
50.8%
96
51.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
189

392



Bookmark and Share