Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


ROMNEYOP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now we would like your views on some political leaders and groups. Please say whether your overall opinion of each of the following is very favorable, mostly favorable, mostly unfavorable or very unfavorable. [RANDOMIZE LIST] Mitt Romney (q9a)
  1) Very favorable
  2) Mostly favorable
  3) Mostly unfavorable
  4) Very unfavorable
  5) Have not heard of
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very favorable 510 17% 17%
Mostly favorable 790 26.3% 43.3%
Mostly unfavorable 714 23.8% 67.1%
Very unfavorable 858 28.6% 95.7%
Have not heard of 17 .6% 96.3%
Don't know/Refused 113 3.8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Very favorable 8.8%
53
12.5%
62
18.7%
98
18.7%
108
20.4%
79
27.6%
100
17.0%
500
Mostly favorable 23.8%
143
26.5%
131
27.4%
144
28.2%
163
27.9%
108
22.9%
83
26.2%
772
Mostly unfavorable 32.8%
197
29.7%
147
20.2%
106
20.5%
118
18.9%
73
18.8%
68
24.1%
709
Very unfavorable 30.0%
180
26.3%
130
31.0%
163
28.2%
163
28.2%
109
26.2%
95
28.5%
840
Have not heard of 0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
17
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
23
4.6%
23
2.7%
14
2.8%
16
4.7%
18
4.1%
15
3.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
495
100.0%
525
100.0%
577
100.0%
387
100.0%
362

2947


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
Very favorable 23.4%
107
23.6%
173
16.6%
71
13.9%
81
9.9%
44
8.8%
29
17.0%
505
Mostly favorable 32.3%
148
31.0%
227
24.8%
106
24.1%
141
23.8%
106
18.1%
60
26.5%
788
Mostly unfavorable 17.9%
82
20.1%
147
22.2%
95
27.1%
158
30.3%
135
27.8%
92
23.8%
709
Very unfavorable 21.4%
98
22.0%
161
32.1%
137
31.3%
183
32.1%
143
38.7%
128
28.5%
850
Have not heard of 0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
17
Don't know/Refused 4.6%
21
2.7%
20
2.8%
12
3.1%
18
4.0%
18
6.0%
20
3.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
732
100.0%
427
100.0%
584
100.0%
446
100.0%
331

2978


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Very favorable 21.2%
77
16.6%
147
21.0%
30
16.0%
118
18.3%
97
12.4%
41
17.1%
510
Mostly favorable 16.5%
60
27.6%
245
30.8%
44
28.0%
206
27.2%
144
25.8%
85
26.2%
784
Mostly unfavorable 20.9%
76
22.5%
200
18.9%
27
24.5%
180
25.3%
134
29.4%
97
23.9%
714
Very unfavorable 33.0%
120
27.4%
243
27.3%
39
28.1%
207
27.0%
143
30.3%
100
28.5%
852
Have not heard of 3.0%
11
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
17
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
20
5.5%
49
2.1%
3
3.1%
23
2.3%
12
2.1%
7
3.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
888
100.0%
143
100.0%
736
100.0%
530
100.0%
330

2991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Very favorable 20.2%
461
3.3%
12
9.6%
5
11.5%
24
7.5%
7
17.0%
509
Mostly favorable 30.9%
706
5.5%
20
26.9%
14
14.4%
30
21.5%
20
26.3%
790
Mostly unfavorable 21.5%
491
30.6%
111
46.2%
24
31.3%
65
24.7%
23
23.8%
714
Very unfavorable 23.6%
540
54.3%
197
17.3%
9
38.0%
79
35.5%
33
28.6%
858
Have not heard of 0.6%
13
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
17
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
73
5.8%
21
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
10.8%
10
3.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
2284
100.0%
363
100.0%
52
100.0%
208
100.0%
93

3000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very favorable 16.5%
242
17.5%
268
17.0%
510
Mostly favorable 27.8%
408
24.9%
382
26.3%
790
Mostly unfavorable 27.2%
399
20.5%
315
23.8%
714
Very unfavorable 25.1%
368
32.0%
490
28.6%
858
Have not heard of 0.3%
5
0.8%
12
0.6%
17
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
47
4.3%
66
3.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1469
100.0%
1533

3002



Bookmark and Share