Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


OBAMAOP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now we would like your views on some political leaders and groups. Please say whether your overall opinion of each of the following is very favorable, mostly favorable, mostly unfavorable or very unfavorable. [RANDOMIZE LIST] Barack Obama (q9b)
  1) Very favorable
  2) Mostly favorable
  3) Mostly unfavorable
  4) Very unfavorable
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very favorable 867 28.9% 28.9%
Mostly favorable 810 27% 55.9%
Mostly unfavorable 488 16.3% 72.2%
Very unfavorable 770 25.6% 97.8%
Don't know/Refused 68 2.3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Very favorable 32.5%
195
28.6%
142
29.1%
153
27.4%
158
27.8%
108
27.5%
99
29.0%
855
Mostly favorable 35.3%
212
31.8%
158
24.8%
130
23.1%
133
23.2%
90
20.8%
75
27.1%
798
Mostly unfavorable 16.3%
98
14.9%
74
17.7%
93
18.8%
108
12.4%
48
15.3%
55
16.2%
476
Very unfavorable 13.2%
79
21.9%
109
26.9%
141
29.3%
169
35.1%
136
33.1%
119
25.6%
753
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
16
2.8%
14
1.5%
8
1.4%
8
1.5%
6
3.3%
12
2.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
497
100.0%
525
100.0%
576
100.0%
388
100.0%
360

2946


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
Very favorable 24.2%
111
25.7%
188
30.5%
130
30.1%
176
32.7%
145
33.9%
112
29.0%
862
Mostly favorable 14.8%
68
22.0%
161
27.7%
118
34.2%
200
32.4%
144
34.5%
114
27.0%
805
Mostly unfavorable 17.9%
82
18.7%
137
16.9%
72
15.6%
91
15.5%
69
9.1%
30
16.2%
481
Very unfavorable 39.9%
183
32.0%
234
23.5%
100
17.9%
105
18.2%
81
18.5%
61
25.7%
764
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
15
1.6%
12
1.4%
6
2.2%
13
1.1%
5
3.9%
13
2.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
732
100.0%
426
100.0%
585
100.0%
444
100.0%
330

2976


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Very favorable 39.1%
142
27.8%
247
20.6%
29
29.3%
216
25.5%
135
28.7%
94
28.9%
863
Mostly favorable 24.8%
90
25.6%
227
26.2%
37
23.5%
173
29.6%
157
36.3%
119
26.9%
803
Mostly unfavorable 14.0%
51
16.8%
149
15.6%
22
16.6%
122
17.7%
94
14.3%
47
16.2%
485
Very unfavorable 18.7%
68
26.8%
238
36.2%
51
28.8%
212
25.3%
134
19.5%
64
25.7%
767
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
12
2.9%
26
1.4%
2
1.8%
13
1.9%
10
1.2%
4
2.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
887
100.0%
141
100.0%
736
100.0%
530
100.0%
328

2985


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Very favorable 22.4%
511
66.9%
243
22.6%
12
34.3%
72
31.9%
30
28.9%
868
Mostly favorable 26.1%
597
27.0%
98
54.7%
29
26.7%
56
33.0%
31
27.0%
811
Mostly unfavorable 18.7%
428
1.9%
7
9.4%
5
16.7%
35
12.8%
12
16.2%
487
Very unfavorable 30.9%
705
1.9%
7
9.4%
5
18.6%
39
16.0%
15
25.7%
771
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
43
2.2%
8
3.8%
2
3.8%
8
6.4%
6
2.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
2284
100.0%
363
100.0%
53
100.0%
210
100.0%
94

3004


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very favorable 24.8%
365
32.8%
502
28.9%
867
Mostly favorable 29.7%
437
24.3%
373
27.0%
810
Mostly unfavorable 18.1%
266
14.4%
221
16.2%
487
Very unfavorable 25.4%
374
25.8%
396
25.6%
770
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
28
2.6%
40
2.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
1532

3002



Bookmark and Share