Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


LEGSSM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

We would like to get your views on some issues that are being discussed in the country today. Do you strongly favor, favor, oppose or strongly oppose allowing gay and lesbian couples to marry legally? (q12a)
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly favor 712 23.7% 23.7%
Favor 742 24.7% 48.4%
Oppose 540 18% 66.4%
Strongly oppose 805 26.8% 93.2%
Don't know/Refused 203 6.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly favor 38.9%
234
27.4%
136
20.8%
109
19.9%
115
16.6%
64
13.2%
48
23.9%
706
Favor 28.7%
173
27.8%
138
25.3%
133
24.8%
143
23.1%
89
14.9%
54
24.8%
730
Oppose 13.6%
82
14.9%
74
17.9%
94
20.6%
119
19.7%
76
24.0%
87
18.0%
532
Strongly oppose 15.4%
93
22.2%
110
29.5%
155
28.8%
166
31.6%
122
39.7%
144
26.8%
790
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
20
7.7%
38
6.5%
34
5.9%
34
9.1%
35
8.3%
30
6.5%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
496
100.0%
525
100.0%
577
100.0%
386
100.0%
363

2949


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
Strongly favor 7.0%
32
13.8%
101
21.1%
90
28.7%
168
39.5%
176
42.6%
141
23.8%
708
Favor 9.6%
44
21.3%
156
31.9%
136
32.0%
187
26.5%
118
28.4%
94
24.7%
735
Oppose 21.1%
97
20.5%
150
20.0%
85
16.2%
95
17.3%
77
9.7%
32
18.0%
536
Strongly oppose 55.8%
256
36.3%
265
20.9%
89
16.2%
95
12.8%
57
11.8%
39
26.9%
801
Don't know/Refused 6.5%
30
8.1%
59
6.1%
26
6.8%
40
4.0%
18
7.6%
25
6.6%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
731
100.0%
426
100.0%
585
100.0%
446
100.0%
331

2978


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.8%
43
19.5%
173
21.0%
30
25.4%
187
29.4%
156
37.1%
122
23.8%
711
Favor 23.0%
84
22.1%
196
21.7%
31
26.0%
191
27.5%
146
27.4%
90
24.7%
738
Oppose 23.8%
87
20.0%
177
18.2%
26
16.6%
122
16.6%
88
12.2%
40
18.1%
540
Strongly oppose 32.3%
118
32.3%
286
27.3%
39
26.4%
194
21.7%
115
14.9%
49
26.8%
801
Don't know/Refused 9.0%
33
6.1%
54
11.9%
17
5.7%
42
4.9%
26
8.5%
28
6.7%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
886
100.0%
143
100.0%
736
100.0%
531
100.0%
329

2990


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly favor 25.6%
584
15.7%
57
26.4%
14
21.2%
44
13.7%
13
23.7%
712
Favor 24.1%
550
24.8%
90
32.1%
17
27.9%
58
29.5%
28
24.7%
743
Oppose 17.1%
391
24.0%
87
15.1%
8
20.2%
42
12.6%
12
18.0%
540
Strongly oppose 27.3%
624
27.8%
101
22.6%
12
21.2%
44
25.3%
24
26.8%
805
Don't know/Refused 5.9%
135
7.7%
28
3.8%
2
9.6%
20
18.9%
18
6.8%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
2284
100.0%
363
100.0%
53
100.0%
208
100.0%
95

3003


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 19.9%
293
27.4%
420
23.7%
713
Favor 24.2%
356
25.2%
386
24.7%
742
Oppose 20.5%
301
15.6%
239
18.0%
540
Strongly oppose 27.7%
407
26.0%
398
26.8%
805
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
113
5.9%
90
6.8%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
1533

3003



Bookmark and Share