Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


LEGABORT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think abortion should be... (q13)
  1) Legal in all cases
  2) Legal in most cases
  3) Illegal in most cases
  4) Illegal in all cases
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Legal in all cases 649 21.6% 21.6%
Legal in most cases 1032 34.4% 56%
Illegal in most cases 731 24.3% 80.3%
Illegal in all cases 455 15.2% 95.5%
Don't know/Refused 136 4.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Legal in all cases 22.3%
134
25.6%
127
21.4%
112
22.4%
129
18.9%
73
17.1%
62
21.6%
637
Legal in most cases 37.7%
227
29.2%
145
35.9%
188
36.7%
212
36.7%
142
28.7%
104
34.5%
1018
Illegal in most cases 24.1%
145
23.9%
119
22.9%
120
21.7%
125
24.3%
94
32.6%
118
24.4%
721
Illegal in all cases 14.0%
84
15.5%
77
16.8%
88
15.3%
88
15.0%
58
14.9%
54
15.2%
449
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
12
5.8%
29
3.1%
16
4.0%
23
5.2%
20
6.6%
24
4.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
497
100.0%
524
100.0%
577
100.0%
387
100.0%
362

2949


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
Legal in all cases 9.4%
43
12.0%
88
21.1%
90
26.5%
155
30.6%
136
39.4%
130
21.6%
642
Legal in most cases 15.5%
71
27.6%
202
44.6%
190
40.3%
236
46.1%
205
37.0%
122
34.5%
1026
Illegal in most cases 35.2%
161
35.5%
260
23.0%
98
19.7%
115
13.0%
58
11.5%
38
24.5%
730
Illegal in all cases 35.4%
162
19.8%
145
9.2%
39
9.6%
56
5.6%
25
8.2%
27
15.3%
454
Don't know/Refused 4.6%
21
5.1%
37
2.1%
9
3.9%
23
4.7%
21
3.9%
13
4.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
732
100.0%
426
100.0%
585
100.0%
445
100.0%
330

2976


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Legal in all cases 12.1%
44
19.4%
172
18.4%
26
20.0%
147
28.7%
152
30.7%
101
21.5%
642
Legal in most cases 27.2%
99
34.3%
304
36.9%
52
37.9%
279
34.0%
180
35.6%
117
34.5%
1031
Illegal in most cases 26.4%
96
22.6%
200
24.8%
35
27.2%
200
25.3%
134
19.8%
65
24.4%
730
Illegal in all cases 30.8%
112
18.4%
163
12.8%
18
10.2%
75
9.8%
52
10.0%
33
15.2%
453
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
13
5.3%
47
7.1%
10
4.8%
35
2.3%
12
4.0%
13
4.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
886
100.0%
141
100.0%
736
100.0%
530
100.0%
329

2986


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Legal in all cases 21.2%
484
24.8%
90
18.9%
10
21.0%
44
22.3%
21
21.6%
649
Legal in most cases 34.4%
785
39.1%
142
39.6%
21
30.5%
64
21.3%
20
34.4%
1032
Illegal in most cases 25.6%
584
18.7%
68
22.6%
12
22.4%
47
21.3%
20
24.3%
731
Illegal in all cases 14.9%
340
13.8%
50
13.2%
7
18.1%
38
22.3%
21
15.2%
456
Don't know/Refused 4.0%
91
3.6%
13
5.7%
3
8.1%
17
12.8%
12
4.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
2284
100.0%
363
100.0%
53
100.0%
210
100.0%
94

3004


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal in all cases 19.1%
281
24.0%
368
21.6%
649
Legal in most cases 36.6%
538
32.2%
493
34.3%
1031
Illegal in most cases 25.4%
373
23.4%
359
24.4%
732
Illegal in all cases 13.3%
196
16.9%
259
15.2%
455
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
83
3.5%
53
4.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
1532

3003



Bookmark and Share