Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


PUNMUR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which punishment do you prefer for people convicted of murder? (q14)
  1) The death penalty
  2) Life in prison with no chance of parole
  3) Other
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The death penalty 1387 46.2% 46.2%
Life in prison with no chance of parole 1408 46.9% 93.1%
Other 63 2.1% 95.2%
Don't know/Refused 145 4.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
The death penalty 38.7%
233
43.3%
215
50.1%
263
51.7%
298
46.9%
181
48.2%
174
46.3%
1364
Life in prison with no chance of parole 55.0%
331
49.1%
244
42.9%
225
41.0%
236
48.4%
187
43.8%
158
46.9%
1381
Other 2.2%
13
1.6%
8
1.7%
9
2.1%
12
1.6%
6
3.6%
13
2.1%
61
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
25
6.0%
30
5.3%
28
5.2%
30
3.1%
12
4.4%
16
4.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
497
100.0%
525
100.0%
576
100.0%
386
100.0%
361

2947


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
The death penalty 42.5%
194
44.4%
325
46.0%
196
50.3%
294
49.0%
218
45.5%
150
46.3%
1377
Life in prison with no chance of parole 47.0%
215
49.5%
362
46.2%
197
43.4%
254
46.5%
207
49.4%
163
47.0%
1398
Other 2.8%
13
1.4%
10
2.1%
9
2.6%
15
1.8%
8
1.8%
6
2.1%
61
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
35
4.8%
35
5.6%
24
3.8%
22
2.7%
12
3.3%
11
4.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
732
100.0%
426
100.0%
585
100.0%
445
100.0%
330

2975


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
The death penalty 39.3%
143
50.7%
450
64.8%
92
48.2%
355
42.0%
223
36.4%
120
46.2%
1383
Life in prison with no chance of parole 50.3%
183
44.1%
391
27.5%
39
45.6%
336
49.7%
264
57.0%
188
46.8%
1401
Other 2.5%
9
1.5%
13
2.1%
3
2.8%
21
2.1%
11
1.5%
5
2.1%
62
Don't know/Refused 8.0%
29
3.7%
33
5.6%
8
3.4%
25
6.2%
33
5.2%
17
4.8%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
887
100.0%
142
100.0%
737
100.0%
531
100.0%
330

2991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
The death penalty 50.8%
1161
29.9%
109
37.7%
20
35.2%
74
25.5%
24
46.2%
1388
Life in prison with no chance of parole 42.7%
976
63.5%
231
60.4%
32
57.1%
120
52.1%
49
46.9%
1408
Other 2.2%
50
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
7.4%
7
2.1%
63
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
97
5.8%
21
1.9%
1
6.2%
13
14.9%
14
4.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
2284
100.0%
364
100.0%
53
100.0%
210
100.0%
94

3005


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The death penalty 51.4%
755
41.2%
632
46.2%
1387
Life in prison with no chance of parole 41.4%
609
52.1%
799
46.9%
1408
Other 2.7%
40
1.5%
23
2.1%
63
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
66
5.2%
79
4.8%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
1533

3003



Bookmark and Share