Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


DLPUN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If agree with death penalty or life in prison, ask - And do you feel strongly about that, or not? (q15)
  1) Strongly
  2) Not strongly
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly 2208 79% 79%
Not strongly 547 19.6% 98.6%
Don't know/Refused 41 1.5% 100.1%
Missing 199
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly 72.7%
410
74.7%
343
80.9%
394
80.9%
433
82.7%
305
85.5%
284
79.0%
2169
Not strongly 25.7%
145
23.1%
106
18.3%
89
17.9%
96
16.5%
61
12.0%
40
19.6%
537
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
9
2.2%
10
0.8%
4
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
2.4%
8
1.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
459
100.0%
487
100.0%
535
100.0%
369
100.0%
332

2746


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
Strongly 81.2%
332
82.4%
566
75.8%
298
79.9%
437
73.9%
314
78.3%
246
79.0%
2193
Not strongly 18.3%
75
16.2%
111
22.1%
87
19.0%
104
24.7%
105
19.4%
61
19.6%
543
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
2
1.5%
10
2.0%
8
1.1%
6
1.4%
6
2.2%
7
1.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
687
100.0%
393
100.0%
547
100.0%
425
100.0%
314

2775


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Strongly 83.7%
273
83.8%
705
80.2%
105
79.7%
551
71.6%
348
69.8%
215
78.9%
2197
Not strongly 14.4%
47
14.6%
123
18.3%
24
19.7%
136
25.9%
126
28.9%
89
19.6%
545
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
6
1.5%
13
1.5%
2
0.6%
4
2.5%
12
1.3%
4
1.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
841
100.0%
131
100.0%
691
100.0%
486
100.0%
308

2783


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Strongly 78.5%
1678
83.8%
285
78.4%
40
79.3%
153
70.3%
52
79.0%
2208
Not strongly 19.9%
425
15.3%
52
21.6%
11
19.7%
38
28.4%
21
19.6%
547
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
34
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.4%
1
1.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2137
100.0%
340
100.0%
51
100.0%
193
100.0%
74

2795


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly 78.8%
1075
79.2%
1133
79.0%
2208
Not strongly 19.5%
266
19.6%
280
19.5%
546
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
23
1.3%
18
1.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1364
100.0%
1431

2795



Bookmark and Share