Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


BCRELC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

There is currently a debate over what kinds of health care plans some religious organizations should be required to provide. Do you think [INSERT; RANDOMIZE] should be required to provide their employees with health care plans that cover contraception or birth control at no cost or not? Ask Form 1 only - Religiously affiliated colleges and hospitals. (q17a)
  1) Yes, should have to provide
  2) No, should not have to provide
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, should have to provide 839 55.8% 55.8%
No, should not have to provide 609 40.5% 96.3%
Don't know/Refused 56 3.7% 100%
Missing 1500
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Yes, should have to provide 67.2%
199
63.2%
163
60.4%
154
49.5%
143
55.7%
108
34.6%
64
56.3%
831
No, should not have to provide 31.1%
92
33.7%
87
37.3%
95
48.1%
139
40.7%
79
55.7%
103
40.3%
595
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
5
3.1%
8
2.4%
6
2.4%
7
3.6%
7
9.7%
18
3.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
258
100.0%
255
100.0%
289
100.0%
194
100.0%
185

1477


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
Yes, should have to provide 40.4%
92
47.2%
180
63.2%
139
61.1%
176
68.6%
151
62.4%
98
56.0%
836
No, should not have to provide 56.6%
129
49.1%
187
33.2%
73
35.1%
101
29.1%
64
31.2%
49
40.4%
603
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
7
3.7%
14
3.6%
8
3.8%
11
2.3%
5
6.4%
10
3.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
381
100.0%
220
100.0%
288
100.0%
220
100.0%
157

1494


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Yes, should have to provide 62.2%
117
52.8%
236
52.9%
36
55.7%
205
53.6%
141
60.7%
102
55.7%
837
No, should not have to provide 34.0%
64
41.6%
186
45.6%
31
41.0%
151
43.3%
114
36.9%
62
40.5%
608
Don't know/Refused 3.7%
7
5.6%
25
1.5%
1
3.3%
12
3.0%
8
2.4%
4
3.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
447
100.0%
68
100.0%
368
100.0%
263
100.0%
168

1502


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Yes, should have to provide 51.3%
591
76.1%
143
77.4%
24
63.9%
62
52.8%
19
55.7%
839
No, should not have to provide 44.7%
515
20.7%
39
22.6%
7
33.0%
32
44.4%
16
40.5%
609
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
47
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
2.8%
1
3.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
188
100.0%
31
100.0%
97
100.0%
36

1505


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, should have to provide 49.5%
369
61.8%
469
55.7%
838
No, should not have to provide 47.7%
355
33.5%
254
40.5%
609
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
21
4.7%
36
3.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
759

1504



Bookmark and Share