Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


WELFARE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your view, are most people who receive welfare payments genuinely in need of help or are they taking advantage of the system? (q19)
  1) In need of help
  2) Taking advantage of the system
  3) Other
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
In need of help 1320 44% 44%
Taking advantage of the system 1370 45.6% 89.6%
Other 104 3.5% 93.1%
Don't know/Refused 208 6.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
In need of help 46.6%
280
46.2%
230
39.8%
209
46.1%
266
44.3%
171
39.2%
142
44.0%
1298
Taking advantage of the system 46.4%
279
41.8%
208
51.0%
268
44.9%
259
44.8%
173
44.5%
161
45.7%
1348
Other 2.8%
17
3.8%
19
3.2%
17
3.8%
22
3.6%
14
3.6%
13
3.5%
102
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
25
8.2%
41
5.9%
31
5.2%
30
7.3%
28
12.7%
46
6.8%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
498
100.0%
525
100.0%
577
100.0%
386
100.0%
362

2949


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
In need of help 39.7%
182
39.9%
292
45.9%
196
44.1%
258
50.0%
223
49.1%
162
44.1%
1313
Taking advantage of the system 45.9%
210
49.9%
365
44.3%
189
45.5%
266
42.6%
190
42.1%
139
45.6%
1359
Other 4.4%
20
3.3%
24
3.5%
15
4.3%
25
2.5%
11
2.1%
7
3.4%
102
Don't know/Refused 10.0%
46
7.0%
51
6.3%
27
6.2%
36
4.9%
22
6.7%
22
6.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
732
100.0%
427
100.0%
585
100.0%
446
100.0%
330

2978


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
In need of help 34.8%
127
37.7%
334
41.5%
59
45.8%
337
50.1%
266
58.2%
192
44.0%
1315
Taking advantage of the system 56.4%
206
51.5%
457
49.3%
70
44.4%
327
39.4%
209
29.7%
98
45.7%
1367
Other 4.7%
17
3.3%
29
2.8%
4
3.7%
27
2.6%
14
3.6%
12
3.4%
103
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
15
7.6%
67
6.3%
9
6.1%
45
7.9%
42
8.5%
28
6.9%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
887
100.0%
142
100.0%
736
100.0%
531
100.0%
330

2991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
In need of help 40.8%
932
62.3%
226
45.3%
24
45.0%
94
46.8%
44
44.0%
1320
Taking advantage of the system 48.4%
1106
30.0%
109
49.1%
26
46.9%
98
34.0%
32
45.7%
1371
Other 3.4%
78
3.6%
13
1.9%
1
3.3%
7
4.3%
4
3.4%
103
Don't know/Refused 7.3%
167
4.1%
15
3.8%
2
4.8%
10
14.9%
14
6.9%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
2283
100.0%
363
100.0%
53
100.0%
209
100.0%
94

3002


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In need of help 43.1%
633
44.8%
687
44.0%
1320
Taking advantage of the system 45.9%
675
45.4%
696
45.7%
1371
Other 3.6%
53
3.3%
51
3.5%
104
Don't know/Refused 7.4%
109
6.5%
99
6.9%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
1533

3003



Bookmark and Share