Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


RELLIB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, as I read some statements on a few different topics, please tell me if you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with each one. The right of religious liberty is being threatened in America today. (q20b)
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 773 25.7% 25.7%
Mostly agree 938 31.2% 56.9%
Mostly disagree 711 23.7% 80.6%
Completely disagree 534 17.8% 98.4%
Don't know/Refused 47 1.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Completely agree 17.8%
107
23.5%
117
28.4%
149
29.1%
168
30.1%
116
25.7%
93
25.4%
750
Mostly agree 31.9%
192
25.6%
127
33.0%
173
32.6%
188
30.6%
118
34.8%
126
31.3%
924
Mostly disagree 27.2%
164
27.8%
138
20.2%
106
23.1%
133
22.3%
86
21.0%
76
23.8%
703
Completely disagree 22.6%
136
21.1%
105
18.1%
95
14.2%
82
15.3%
59
13.3%
48
17.8%
525
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
3
2.0%
10
0.2%
1
1.0%
6
1.8%
7
5.2%
19
1.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
497
100.0%
524
100.0%
577
100.0%
386
100.0%
362

2948


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
Completely agree 42.0%
192
35.1%
257
24.9%
106
19.0%
111
12.8%
57
13.6%
45
25.8%
768
Mostly agree 32.4%
148
33.9%
248
31.5%
134
30.6%
179
31.0%
138
24.5%
81
31.2%
928
Mostly disagree 14.4%
66
18.3%
134
26.8%
114
27.4%
160
31.5%
140
28.5%
94
23.8%
708
Completely disagree 9.2%
42
11.1%
81
16.4%
70
21.5%
126
23.6%
105
31.8%
105
17.8%
529
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
9
1.6%
12
0.5%
2
1.5%
9
1.1%
5
1.5%
5
1.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
732
100.0%
426
100.0%
585
100.0%
445
100.0%
330

2975


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Completely agree 26.0%
95
26.9%
239
33.8%
48
27.3%
201
24.0%
127
18.2%
60
25.8%
770
Mostly agree 36.4%
133
36.8%
326
31.0%
44
31.9%
235
25.7%
136
18.8%
62
31.3%
936
Mostly disagree 20.8%
76
19.5%
173
23.9%
34
24.0%
177
29.2%
155
28.9%
95
23.8%
710
Completely disagree 13.4%
49
14.3%
127
10.6%
15
15.6%
115
20.9%
111
33.7%
111
17.7%
528
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
12
2.5%
22
0.7%
1
1.1%
8
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
887
100.0%
142
100.0%
736
100.0%
530
100.0%
329

2989


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Completely agree 27.9%
637
18.4%
67
7.5%
4
21.1%
44
21.3%
20
25.7%
772
Mostly agree 30.7%
700
36.5%
133
28.3%
15
34.4%
72
20.2%
19
31.3%
939
Mostly disagree 23.0%
524
26.4%
96
30.2%
16
25.4%
53
23.4%
22
23.7%
711
Completely disagree 17.2%
392
17.3%
63
30.2%
16
17.7%
37
26.6%
25
17.7%
533
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
30
1.4%
5
3.8%
2
1.4%
3
8.5%
8
1.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2283
100.0%
364
100.0%
53
100.0%
209
100.0%
94

3003


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 26.1%
383
25.5%
390
25.7%
773
Mostly agree 30.1%
442
32.4%
496
31.2%
938
Mostly disagree 22.7%
334
24.6%
377
23.7%
711
Completely disagree 19.8%
291
15.8%
242
17.8%
533
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
20
1.8%
27
1.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
1532

3002



Bookmark and Share