Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


RELIMP1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If affiliated or atheist, agnostic, ask - How important is being [INSERT RELIG; IF RELIG=1 INSERT 'Christian'; IF SECULR=1 INSERT: 'Religious'; IF SECULR=2 INSERT: 'Secular'; IF SECULR=3 INSERT: 'Spiritual'] in your life? (q21)
  1) The most important thing
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The most important thing 734 25.7% 25.7%
Very important 1051 36.7% 62.4%
Somewhat important 608 21.3% 83.7%
Not too important 252 8.8% 92.5%
Not at all important 195 6.8% 99.3%
Don't know/Refused 21 .7% 100%
Missing 150
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
The most important thing 18.0%
103
25.1%
118
26.2%
133
29.4%
164
27.7%
102
28.6%
98
25.5%
718
Very important 32.2%
184
34.9%
164
35.1%
178
38.2%
213
37.2%
137
46.6%
160
36.8%
1036
Somewhat important 25.2%
144
22.3%
105
23.7%
120
17.8%
99
21.2%
78
15.2%
52
21.2%
598
Not too important 14.2%
81
8.5%
40
7.7%
39
7.7%
43
7.6%
28
5.0%
17
8.8%
248
Not at all important 10.0%
57
8.5%
40
5.9%
30
5.6%
31
6.0%
22
4.1%
14
6.9%
194
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
1.4%
7
1.3%
7
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
470
100.0%
507
100.0%
557
100.0%
368
100.0%
343

2816


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
The most important thing 67.0%
294
36.2%
258
17.2%
70
11.3%
64
6.6%
28
5.4%
16
25.6%
730
Very important 31.0%
136
52.2%
372
50.6%
206
31.8%
180
23.8%
101
16.7%
50
36.7%
1045
Somewhat important 1.8%
8
9.6%
68
28.5%
116
35.9%
203
35.1%
149
20.7%
62
21.3%
606
Not too important 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
3.4%
14
15.2%
86
18.9%
80
21.4%
64
8.8%
251
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
30
14.6%
62
33.8%
101
6.8%
195
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.9%
4
2.0%
6
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
712
100.0%
407
100.0%
566
100.0%
424
100.0%
299

2847


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
The most important thing 23.7%
84
27.6%
232
27.3%
38
27.3%
193
24.6%
122
20.5%
64
25.7%
733
Very important 42.4%
150
38.4%
323
36.7%
51
34.4%
243
35.5%
176
33.3%
104
36.7%
1047
Somewhat important 22.6%
80
20.5%
173
20.9%
29
21.7%
153
19.2%
95
24.0%
75
21.2%
605
Not too important 6.2%
22
7.4%
62
5.0%
7
8.9%
63
11.1%
55
13.1%
41
8.8%
250
Not at all important 4.5%
16
5.1%
43
10.1%
14
7.1%
50
9.1%
45
8.3%
26
6.8%
194
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
2
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
842
100.0%
139
100.0%
706
100.0%
496
100.0%
312

2849


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
The most important thing 23.9%
523
35.0%
123
23.1%
12
24.9%
48
34.2%
27
25.6%
733
Very important 35.8%
782
42.2%
148
36.5%
19
39.4%
76
32.9%
26
36.7%
1051
Somewhat important 23.3%
510
13.4%
47
26.9%
14
14.0%
27
12.7%
10
21.3%
608
Not too important 8.9%
195
4.6%
16
7.7%
4
14.5%
28
10.1%
8
8.8%
251
Not at all important 7.4%
162
3.7%
13
1.9%
1
7.3%
14
7.6%
6
6.9%
196
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
13
1.1%
4
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2185
100.0%
351
100.0%
52
100.0%
193
100.0%
79

2860


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The most important thing 22.9%
319
28.2%
415
25.7%
734
Very important 31.9%
444
41.3%
607
36.7%
1051
Somewhat important 24.6%
342
18.0%
265
21.2%
607
Not too important 10.3%
143
7.4%
109
8.8%
252
Not at all important 9.7%
135
4.1%
60
6.8%
195
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
7
1.0%
14
0.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1390
100.0%
1470

2860



Bookmark and Share