Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


RELIMP2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If nothing in particular/something else or don't know, ask - How important is your religious identity in your life? (q22)
  1) The most important thing
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The most important thing 22 15.4% 15.4%
Very important 41 28.7% 44.1%
Somewhat important 24 16.8% 60.9%
Not too important 20 14% 74.9%
Not at all important 24 16.8% 91.7%
Don't know/Refused 12 8.4% 100.1%
Missing 2853
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
The most important thing 13.8%
4
14.3%
4
31.3%
5
15.8%
3
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
14.1%
18
Very important 31.0%
9
25.0%
7
18.8%
3
26.3%
5
29.4%
5
47.4%
9
29.7%
38
Somewhat important 24.1%
7
7.1%
2
25.0%
4
5.3%
1
29.4%
5
15.8%
3
17.2%
22
Not too important 20.7%
6
14.3%
4
12.5%
2
21.1%
4
17.6%
3
5.3%
1
15.6%
20
Not at all important 6.9%
2
25.0%
7
12.5%
2
31.6%
6
5.9%
1
21.1%
4
17.2%
22
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
1
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
10.5%
2
6.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
19
100.0%
17
100.0%
19

128


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
The most important thing 40.0%
8
10.5%
2
26.3%
5
5.6%
1
9.1%
2
12.9%
4
17.1%
22
Very important 25.0%
5
78.9%
15
36.8%
7
16.7%
3
18.2%
4
12.9%
4
29.5%
38
Somewhat important 10.0%
2
5.3%
1
21.1%
4
33.3%
6
22.7%
5
16.1%
5
17.8%
23
Not too important 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
10.5%
2
33.3%
6
27.3%
6
16.1%
5
15.5%
20
Not at all important 20.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
22.7%
5
38.7%
12
17.1%
22
Don't know/Refused 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
22
100.0%
31

129


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
The most important thing 22.2%
2
19.6%
9
0.0%
0
18.8%
6
8.8%
3
5.9%
1
14.9%
21
Very important 22.2%
2
21.7%
10
0.0%
0
34.4%
11
44.1%
15
17.6%
3
29.1%
41
Somewhat important 11.1%
1
19.6%
9
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
20.6%
7
17.6%
3
17.7%
25
Not too important 22.2%
2
19.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
8.8%
3
23.5%
4
14.2%
20
Not at all important 22.2%
2
10.9%
5
100.0%
3
12.5%
4
11.8%
4
29.4%
5
16.3%
23
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
5.9%
2
5.9%
1
7.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
46
100.0%
3
100.0%
32
100.0%
34
100.0%
17

141


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
The most important thing 15.3%
15
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
6.7%
1
14.8%
21
Very important 28.6%
28
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
37.5%
6
13.3%
2
28.9%
41
Somewhat important 15.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
33.3%
5
16.9%
24
Not too important 15.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
13.3%
2
14.1%
20
Not at all important 19.4%
19
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
13.3%
2
17.6%
25
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
6
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
7.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
15

142


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The most important thing 11.4%
9
19.0%
12
14.8%
21
Very important 24.1%
19
34.9%
22
28.9%
41
Somewhat important 17.7%
14
15.9%
10
16.9%
24
Not too important 15.2%
12
12.7%
8
14.1%
20
Not at all important 21.5%
17
11.1%
7
16.9%
24
Don't know/Refused 10.1%
8
6.3%
4
8.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
63

142



Bookmark and Share