Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


ATTEND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Aside from weddings and funerals, how often do you attend religious services … more than once a week, once a week, once or twice a month, a few times a year, seldom or never? (attend)
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) A few times a year
  5) Seldom
  6) Never
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a week 458 15.3% 15.3%
Once a week 732 24.4% 39.7%
Once or twice a month 426 14.2% 53.9%
A few times a year 585 19.5% 73.4%
Seldom 445 14.8% 88.2%
Never 330 11% 99.2%
Don't know/Refused 26 .9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
More than once a week 10.0%
60
14.1%
70
15.3%
80
17.0%
98
15.0%
58
21.3%
77
15.0%
443
Once a week 17.8%
107
21.5%
107
25.0%
131
24.1%
139
27.9%
108
34.9%
126
24.4%
718
Once or twice a month 16.7%
100
11.9%
59
16.4%
86
15.8%
91
13.7%
53
9.1%
33
14.3%
422
A few times a year 21.8%
131
24.5%
122
19.3%
101
18.9%
109
17.3%
67
13.3%
48
19.6%
578
Seldom 19.2%
115
14.7%
73
14.1%
74
13.7%
79
14.5%
56
11.6%
42
14.9%
439
Never 14.3%
86
12.1%
60
9.8%
51
9.7%
56
10.6%
41
8.3%
30
11.0%
324
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.0%
4
1.4%
5
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
497
100.0%
523
100.0%
576
100.0%
387
100.0%
361

2944


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
More than once a week 100.0%
458
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
458
Once a week 0.0%
0
100.0%
732
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.6%
732
Once or twice a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
426
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
426
A few times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
585
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.7%
585
Seldom 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
445
0.0%
0
15.0%
445
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
330
11.1%
330
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
732
100.0%
426
100.0%
585
100.0%
445
100.0%
330

2976


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
More than once a week 17.4%
63
14.9%
132
21.8%
31
16.6%
122
12.3%
65
12.7%
42
15.2%
455
Once a week 19.8%
72
26.2%
232
19.7%
28
22.4%
165
28.3%
150
25.2%
83
24.4%
730
Once or twice a month 16.5%
60
12.2%
108
10.6%
15
16.7%
123
15.8%
84
11.2%
37
14.3%
427
A few times a year 19.6%
71
20.2%
179
22.5%
32
18.0%
133
18.1%
96
21.5%
71
19.5%
582
Seldom 12.1%
44
15.0%
133
9.2%
13
15.5%
114
16.0%
85
16.7%
55
14.9%
444
Never 13.8%
50
10.9%
97
14.1%
20
10.2%
75
8.7%
46
11.8%
39
10.9%
327
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
3
0.7%
6
2.1%
3
0.7%
5
0.8%
4
0.9%
3
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
887
100.0%
142
100.0%
737
100.0%
530
100.0%
330

2989


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
More than once a week 14.1%
323
22.9%
83
7.5%
4
14.8%
31
18.1%
17
15.3%
458
Once a week 25.1%
573
25.3%
92
22.6%
12
18.2%
38
17.0%
16
24.4%
731
Once or twice a month 13.7%
312
17.9%
65
11.3%
6
15.8%
33
11.7%
11
14.2%
427
A few times a year 19.5%
446
14.6%
53
37.7%
20
18.7%
39
28.7%
27
19.5%
585
Seldom 15.3%
350
11.0%
40
13.2%
7
16.3%
34
16.0%
15
14.9%
446
Never 11.7%
268
6.6%
24
7.5%
4
14.8%
31
3.2%
3
11.0%
330
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
11
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
5.3%
5
0.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2283
100.0%
363
100.0%
53
100.0%
209
100.0%
94

3002


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 13.3%
196
17.1%
262
15.3%
458
Once a week 20.9%
307
27.7%
425
24.4%
732
Once or twice a month 13.5%
198
14.9%
229
14.2%
427
A few times a year 21.1%
310
17.9%
275
19.5%
585
Seldom 16.8%
247
12.9%
198
14.8%
445
Never 13.3%
196
8.7%
134
11.0%
330
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
16
0.7%
10
0.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
1533

3003



Bookmark and Share