Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


OBAMA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Barack Obama is handling his job as President? (q2)
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  3) Mixed/Approve and disapprove
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 1428 47.6% 47.6%
Disapprove 1277 42.5% 90.1%
Mixed/Approve and disapprove 172 5.7% 95.8%
Don't know/Refused 126 4.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Approve 53.3%
321
50.9%
253
46.8%
245
44.9%
259
45.6%
176
42.7%
154
47.8%
1408
Disapprove 30.6%
184
35.6%
177
44.1%
231
48.9%
282
49.2%
190
50.7%
183
42.3%
1247
Mixed/Approve and disapprove 9.1%
55
7.4%
37
5.5%
29
3.3%
19
3.4%
13
4.2%
15
5.7%
168
Don't know/Refused 7.0%
42
6.0%
30
3.6%
19
2.9%
17
1.8%
7
2.5%
9
4.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
497
100.0%
524
100.0%
577
100.0%
386
100.0%
361

2947


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
Approve 34.9%
160
40.1%
294
52.0%
221
52.3%
306
55.8%
249
57.0%
188
47.6%
1418
Disapprove 57.4%
263
50.9%
373
40.2%
171
35.6%
208
33.6%
150
29.4%
97
42.4%
1262
Mixed/Approve and disapprove 3.5%
16
4.2%
31
4.5%
19
8.2%
48
6.7%
30
9.1%
30
5.8%
174
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
19
4.8%
35
3.3%
14
3.9%
23
3.8%
17
4.5%
15
4.1%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
733
100.0%
425
100.0%
585
100.0%
446
100.0%
330

2977


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Approve 51.0%
186
44.8%
397
34.3%
49
46.6%
343
48.0%
254
57.3%
189
47.4%
1418
Disapprove 37.8%
138
41.9%
372
53.8%
77
44.7%
329
45.2%
239
35.5%
117
42.5%
1272
Mixed/Approve and disapprove 7.1%
26
8.1%
72
5.6%
8
3.9%
29
4.5%
24
4.2%
14
5.8%
173
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
15
5.2%
46
6.3%
9
4.8%
35
2.3%
12
3.0%
10
4.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
887
100.0%
143
100.0%
736
100.0%
529
100.0%
330

2990


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Approve 40.4%
923
87.4%
318
56.6%
30
49.0%
103
57.4%
54
47.5%
1428
Disapprove 50.5%
1154
5.2%
19
18.9%
10
33.3%
70
25.5%
24
42.5%
1277
Mixed/Approve and disapprove 5.9%
135
2.7%
10
13.2%
7
7.1%
15
6.4%
6
5.8%
173
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
71
4.7%
17
11.3%
6
10.5%
22
10.6%
10
4.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
2283
100.0%
364
100.0%
53
100.0%
210
100.0%
94

3004


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 44.8%
659
50.1%
768
47.5%
1427
Disapprove 45.3%
666
39.9%
611
42.5%
1277
Mixed/Approve and disapprove 6.2%
91
5.3%
82
5.8%
173
Don't know/Refused 3.7%
55
4.7%
72
4.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
1533

3004



Bookmark and Share