Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


MORDEC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, as I read some statements on a few different topics, please tell me if you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with each one. The main cause of America's problems is moral decay. (q27a)
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 1029 34.3% 34.3%
Mostly agree 1130 37.6% 71.9%
Mostly disagree 488 16.3% 88.2%
Completely disagree 314 10.5% 98.7%
Don't know/Refused 42 1.4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Completely agree 22.0%
132
28.8%
143
38.7%
203
37.3%
215
40.9%
158
44.3%
160
34.3%
1011
Mostly agree 37.9%
228
38.9%
193
37.6%
197
38.6%
223
36.0%
139
35.5%
128
37.6%
1108
Mostly disagree 25.3%
152
16.9%
84
13.5%
71
12.5%
72
14.2%
55
11.6%
42
16.2%
476
Completely disagree 14.1%
85
13.1%
65
9.7%
51
10.1%
58
7.8%
30
5.8%
21
10.5%
310
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
4
2.2%
11
0.4%
2
1.6%
9
1.0%
4
2.8%
10
1.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
496
100.0%
524
100.0%
577
100.0%
386
100.0%
361

2945


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
Completely agree 53.8%
247
45.4%
332
29.6%
126
28.6%
167
20.9%
93
17.2%
57
34.3%
1022
Mostly agree 33.8%
155
37.6%
275
44.8%
191
40.8%
238
35.7%
159
32.3%
107
37.8%
1125
Mostly disagree 7.2%
33
10.5%
77
15.7%
67
18.3%
107
24.9%
111
25.4%
84
16.1%
479
Completely disagree 3.1%
14
5.6%
41
8.5%
36
11.1%
65
17.1%
76
24.2%
80
10.5%
312
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
10
1.0%
7
1.4%
6
1.2%
7
1.3%
6
0.9%
3
1.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
732
100.0%
426
100.0%
584
100.0%
445
100.0%
331

2977


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Completely agree 36.0%
131
39.6%
351
50.3%
72
33.9%
250
29.0%
154
19.8%
65
34.2%
1023
Mostly agree 45.1%
164
39.6%
351
35.0%
50
37.6%
277
35.6%
189
29.3%
96
37.7%
1127
Mostly disagree 13.5%
49
12.3%
109
8.4%
12
17.4%
128
19.2%
102
26.2%
86
16.3%
486
Completely disagree 2.7%
10
6.7%
59
6.3%
9
10.3%
76
15.1%
80
24.1%
79
10.5%
313
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
10
1.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
1.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
887
100.0%
143
100.0%
737
100.0%
531
100.0%
328

2990


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Completely agree 35.2%
805
34.3%
125
21.2%
11
30.8%
65
25.0%
24
34.3%
1030
Mostly agree 37.4%
855
39.3%
143
42.3%
22
37.4%
79
33.3%
32
37.6%
1131
Mostly disagree 15.5%
353
16.5%
60
15.4%
8
20.4%
43
26.0%
25
16.3%
489
Completely disagree 11.0%
251
7.7%
28
17.3%
9
10.4%
22
4.2%
4
10.4%
314
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
20
2.2%
8
3.8%
2
0.9%
2
11.5%
11
1.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2284
100.0%
364
100.0%
52
100.0%
211
100.0%
96

3007


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 31.8%
468
36.6%
561
34.3%
1029
Mostly agree 37.1%
546
38.1%
584
37.6%
1130
Mostly disagree 17.6%
259
14.9%
229
16.3%
488
Completely disagree 12.2%
179
8.8%
135
10.5%
314
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
19
1.5%
23
1.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
1532

3003



Bookmark and Share