Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


POVERTY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, as I read some statements on a few different topics, please tell me if you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with each one. The primary cause of American's problems is an economic system that results in continuing inequality and poverty. (q27b)
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 556 18.5% 18.5%
Mostly agree 1297 43.2% 61.7%
Mostly disagree 717 23.9% 85.6%
Completely disagree 316 10.5% 96.1%
Don't know/Refused 117 3.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Completely agree 22.3%
134
17.7%
88
19.7%
103
18.0%
104
17.1%
66
15.8%
57
18.7%
552
Mostly agree 50.3%
303
46.4%
230
40.3%
211
42.4%
245
40.3%
156
37.4%
135
43.4%
1280
Mostly disagree 20.9%
126
24.8%
123
25.8%
135
22.8%
132
26.1%
101
23.5%
85
23.8%
702
Completely disagree 5.0%
30
8.7%
43
12.0%
63
13.5%
78
12.4%
48
11.4%
41
10.3%
303
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
9
2.4%
12
2.3%
12
3.3%
19
4.1%
16
11.9%
43
3.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
496
100.0%
524
100.0%
578
100.0%
387
100.0%
361

2948


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
Completely agree 16.6%
76
19.7%
144
13.8%
59
21.2%
124
21.8%
97
16.0%
53
18.6%
553
Mostly agree 40.4%
185
39.9%
292
46.9%
200
45.1%
264
44.3%
197
45.3%
150
43.3%
1288
Mostly disagree 22.9%
105
24.6%
180
25.1%
107
23.1%
135
24.0%
107
24.2%
80
24.0%
714
Completely disagree 13.1%
60
11.8%
86
11.5%
49
7.5%
44
7.9%
35
11.5%
38
10.5%
312
Don't know/Refused 7.0%
32
4.0%
29
2.6%
11
3.1%
18
2.0%
9
3.0%
10
3.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
731
100.0%
426
100.0%
585
100.0%
445
100.0%
331

2976


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Completely agree 22.7%
83
20.6%
183
19.1%
27
19.8%
146
11.5%
61
17.3%
57
18.6%
557
Mostly agree 43.8%
160
46.4%
412
39.0%
55
46.4%
342
40.6%
215
32.8%
108
43.2%
1292
Mostly disagree 17.3%
63
20.9%
185
24.1%
34
22.8%
168
31.9%
169
28.3%
93
23.8%
712
Completely disagree 9.3%
34
7.3%
65
9.9%
14
9.0%
66
13.2%
70
19.1%
63
10.4%
312
Don't know/Refused 6.8%
25
4.7%
42
7.8%
11
2.0%
15
2.8%
15
2.4%
8
3.9%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
887
100.0%
141
100.0%
737
100.0%
530
100.0%
329

2989


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Completely agree 16.3%
372
30.9%
112
11.3%
6
23.3%
49
19.1%
18
18.5%
557
Mostly agree 42.5%
972
47.1%
171
56.6%
30
42.4%
89
37.2%
35
43.2%
1297
Mostly disagree 25.9%
592
13.5%
49
18.9%
10
21.4%
45
22.3%
21
23.9%
717
Completely disagree 11.5%
263
5.8%
21
9.4%
5
9.5%
20
7.4%
7
10.5%
316
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
86
2.8%
10
3.8%
2
3.3%
7
13.8%
13
3.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
2285
100.0%
363
100.0%
53
100.0%
210
100.0%
94

3005


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 17.7%
260
19.3%
296
18.5%
556
Mostly agree 40.6%
597
45.7%
700
43.2%
1297
Mostly disagree 24.7%
363
23.1%
354
23.9%
717
Completely disagree 13.3%
195
7.8%
120
10.5%
315
Don't know/Refused 3.7%
55
4.0%
62
3.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
1532

3002



Bookmark and Share