Pre-Election American Values Survey, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


GODVAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, as I read some statements on a few different topics, please tell me if you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with each one. It is necessary to believe in God in order to be moral and have good values. (q27c)
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 763 25.4% 25.4%
Mostly agree 790 26.3% 51.7%
Mostly disagree 642 21.4% 73.1%
Completely disagree 765 25.5% 98.6%
Don't know/Refused 43 1.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 39 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Completely agree 18.9%
114
25.2%
125
26.7%
140
23.7%
137
26.9%
104
34.9%
126
25.3%
746
Mostly agree 20.1%
121
21.3%
106
28.8%
151
32.1%
185
29.3%
113
28.5%
103
26.4%
779
Mostly disagree 23.1%
139
21.5%
107
19.5%
102
23.1%
133
21.5%
83
18.6%
67
21.4%
631
Completely disagree 37.9%
228
29.6%
147
24.4%
128
20.6%
119
21.2%
82
14.4%
52
25.7%
756
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
12
0.6%
3
0.5%
3
1.0%
4
3.6%
13
1.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
497
100.0%
524
100.0%
577
100.0%
386
100.0%
361

2947


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never TOTAL
Completely agree 43.7%
200
31.3%
229
24.2%
103
22.6%
132
12.8%
57
11.5%
38
25.5%
759
Mostly agree 30.6%
140
34.7%
254
30.0%
128
25.9%
151
17.9%
80
10.0%
33
26.4%
786
Mostly disagree 16.8%
77
20.9%
153
25.1%
107
23.3%
136
24.2%
108
17.0%
56
21.4%
637
Completely disagree 7.4%
34
11.9%
87
20.4%
87
27.1%
158
43.7%
195
60.3%
199
25.5%
760
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
7
1.2%
9
0.2%
1
1.2%
7
1.3%
6
1.2%
4
1.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
732
100.0%
426
100.0%
584
100.0%
446
100.0%
330

2976


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate (grade 12 or GED certificate) Technical, trade or vocational school Some college, but no four-year degree (including associate degree) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other four-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Completely agree 42.0%
153
31.0%
275
31.5%
45
21.9%
161
15.8%
84
12.1%
40
25.4%
758
Mostly agree 34.3%
125
31.6%
280
27.3%
39
25.3%
186
20.8%
110
15.2%
50
26.4%
790
Mostly disagree 12.6%
46
19.1%
169
16.8%
24
23.4%
172
26.0%
138
27.0%
89
21.3%
638
Completely disagree 10.2%
37
16.5%
146
24.5%
35
27.9%
205
36.2%
192
44.5%
147
25.5%
762
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
3
1.9%
17
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
1.1%
6
1.2%
4
1.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
887
100.0%
143
100.0%
736
100.0%
530
100.0%
330

2990


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other race Don't know/Refused TOTAL
Completely agree 21.5%
491
44.7%
163
30.2%
16
29.9%
63
31.6%
30
25.4%
763
Mostly agree 25.7%
586
34.0%
124
18.9%
10
25.1%
53
18.9%
18
26.3%
791
Mostly disagree 23.5%
537
10.4%
38
24.5%
13
17.5%
37
17.9%
17
21.4%
642
Completely disagree 28.3%
645
9.3%
34
22.6%
12
25.6%
54
23.2%
22
25.5%
767
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
24
1.6%
6
3.8%
2
1.9%
4
8.4%
8
1.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2283
100.0%
365
100.0%
53
100.0%
211
100.0%
95

3007


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 23.6%
347
27.1%
415
25.4%
762
Mostly agree 26.1%
383
26.6%
408
26.3%
791
Mostly disagree 20.7%
305
22.0%
337
21.4%
642
Completely disagree 28.1%
413
23.0%
352
25.5%
765
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
22
1.3%
20
1.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
1532

3002



Bookmark and Share